Wexford SEP 2020 RESULTS

Wexford Student Enterprise Programme 2019/2020 Competition Results

Below are the winners and nominees in the different award categories for this year’s Student Enterprise Programme (SEP) in County Wexford.

As you know, our Awards Night had to be cancelled but we still want to let you all know the results from our County Judging process (3rd – 6th March 2020).

To all of our winners, we will get your trophies to you in time and will publicise your success. But for the time being, we just wanted to let everybody know the results!

Spread the word on social media using #WexfordSEP

WexfordStudentEnterpriseSEP trophyWexfordStudentEnterprise

 

SENIOR CATEGORY

WINNER

Sticker Your Club  - Harry Nolan
(St Mary’s CBS Enniscorthy: Ms Anne Cleere, Mr Fabian Flood)

RUNNER-UP

Sign of the Times - Ben Goodwin, Ben Kavanagh, Niall Kehoe, Billy See
(FCJ Secondary, Bunclody: Mr Dean Farrell)

THIRD PLACE

Beaded Bookbands - Amy Farrell, Seána O’Leary
(Gorey Community School: Mr Andrew Killane)

OTHER NOMINEES:
(Making up the Top 14 mini-companies in the 'Senior' category from across the entire county - well done all!)

A Real Tree-t - Hannah Atkinson, Rachel Hayden, Joelle O’Connell, Kate Ward (Coláiste Bríde, Enniscorthy: Ms Margo Whelan)

BEE-utiful - Caoimhe Radford, Mia Walsh (Gorey Community School: Mr. Andrew Killane)

Cúl Colouring & Activities Book - Jack Redmond, Brian Óg Curran, James Whelan (St. Peter’s College, Wexford: Mr Rory Jacob)

Dye-ing 4 Colour - Layla Coady, Megan McNamara, Áine Sinnott (Enniscorthy Vocational College: Ms Laura McWalter)

Euphorium Crafts - Erin Murphy, Rebecca A. Murphy, Ríbh Sexton, Ciara Shannon (Presentation Secondary School, Wexford: Mr Aidan Hackett)

Hedgerow Preserves - Ella Croke (Coláiste Bríde, Enniscorthy: Ms Margo Whelan)

QueenB Glass - Bethany Tränkner (Coláiste an Átha, Kilmuckridge: Ms Claire Carroll, Ms Róisín Roche)

Seán’s Steel Trees - Seán Thomas (Coláiste Éamonn Rís, Wexford: Ms Ann Barry)

Sturdy Hurleys - Eoin Farrell, Daniel Murphy (St. Mary’s CBS, Enniscorthy: Ms Martina Barry)

The Scrap Shack - Nel Bates, Maeve Buckley, Megan Johnston, Laura Neville (Loreto Secondary School, Wexford: Ms Cathleen Skelton)

Written in the Stars - Annelies Doyle, Anna Jevens, Nadine Power, Caoimhe Monahan (Coláiste Bríde, Enniscorthy: Ms Margo Whelan)

 

INTERMEDIATE CATEGORY

WINNER

Snazzy  - Rachel Kelly
(Ramsgrange Community School: Ms Louise Walsh)

RUNNER-UP

J&E Enterprises - Jamie Clancy, Evan Dwyer
(Coláiste Éamonn Rís, Wexford: Ms Ann Barry)

OTHER NOMINEES:

Donovan Enterprise - Josh Donovan (Coláiste Éamonn Rís, Wexford: Ms Ann Barry)

JimBob’s Logs - James Byrne, Bobby Halligan (Coláiste Éamonn Rís, Wexford: Ms Ann Barry)

Shadow Comics - Viktor Stimac (Coláiste Éamonn Rís, Wexford: Ms Ann Barry)

Snowheads - Paul Dobbs, Luke Williams (Enniscorthy Vocational College: Ms Aileen Walsh)

 

JUNIOR CATEGORY

WINNER

Decoration Sensation - Leah Hayes, Katherine McGlynn Green
(Bunclody Vocational College: Ms Sinéad Kinsella, )

RUNNER-UP

Art by Molly - Molly O’Reilly
(Coláiste Abbáin, Adamstown: Ms Nessa Murphy, Ms Rita Breen)

JOINT THIRD PLACE

Brilliant Bakes - Rian Doyle (Coláiste Éamonn Rís, Wexford: Ms. Ann Barry)

Creative With A Purpose - Ilijana Chudzik, Hazel Finn, Úna Fae Flavin (Creagh College, Gorey: Mr Pat Whiteacre)

OTHER NOMINEES:

Blitz Energy - John Dwyer (Coláiste Éamonn Rís, Wexford: Ms Ann Barry)

Creagh Candles - Nellí Douglas Adams, Kate Holmes, Zoe Masterson (Creagh College, Gorey: Ms Edel Peters)

Creative Corners - Ella Fitzpatrick (Coláiste Abbáin, Adamstown: Ms Nessa Murphy, Ms Rita Breen)

Fantastic Frames - Lauren Croke, Katie Lewins (Creagh College, Gorey: Ms Edel Peters)

H&J Jars - Hannah Conway, Juwariyah Safdar (Creagh College, Gorey: Ms Edel Peters)

JenDeers - Jennie Grimes (Creagh College, Gorey: Mr Pat Whiteacre)

LT Cards - Lisa Kenny, Tanya Gentleman (Bunclody Vocational College: Ms Sinéad Kinsella)

Mrs Claus’ Bakery - Mia Delahunty, Aleksey O’Shea (Bunclody Vocational College: Ms Yvette Connor)

Santa Sales - David Henderson, Emma Ryan (Bunclody Vocational College: Ms Yvette Connor)

Slate Stylists - Tara Murphy, Philippa Coleman (Coláiste Abbáin, Adamstown: Ms Nessa Murphy, Ms Rita Breen)

V & Co - Trecia Tabacuan (Creagh College, Gorey: Ms Aoife Devereux)

 

SENIOR BEST INTERVIEW

Jamtastic Jam - Maria Whelan, Sophie Whelan
(Coláiste an Átha, Kilmuckridge: Ms Claire Carroll, Ms Róisín Roche)

SENIOR BEST REPORT

OLOL Travel Mugs - Min Allen, Jessica Beckley, Gráinne Foley, Anna Moore, Ciara Walsh
(Our Lady of Lourdes Secondary School, New Ross: Ms Renée Langton)

JUNIOR/INTERMEDIATE BEST INTERVIEW

Slate Stylists - Tara Murphy, Philippa Coleman
(Coláiste Abbáin, Adamstown: Ms Nessa Murphy, Ms Rita Breen)

JUNIOR/INTERMEDIATE BEST POSTER

Creative Corners - Ella Fitzpatrick
(Coláiste Abbáin, Adamstown: Ms Nessa Murphy, Ms Rita Breen)

 

ENVIRONMENT AWARDS WINNERS (x2)

BEE-utiful - Caoimhe Radford, Mia Walsh
(Gorey Community School: Mr. Andrew Killane)

Pallet Trees - Shane Cullen, Liam Doyle, Darragh Kehoe
(St. Mary’s CBS, Enniscorthy: Ms Martina Barry, Mr Fabian Flood)

OTHER NOMINEES:

Eco-Kits - Mia Byrne, Abby Carley, Clíodhna Creane, Hannah Devereux, Hannah Donoghoe (Loreto Secondary School, Wexford: Mr Conor Goff)

Gallúnach - Chris Gorckowski, Cillian Stamp, Jessica Tootill (CBS Secondary, New Ross: Mr. Stephen Banville)

Potting Pots - Ruth Byrne, Aukse Jurksaityte (Bunclody Vocational College: Ms Yvette Conor, Ms Orla Doyle, Ms Sinéad Kinsella)

Strawpical - Conor Brady, Adam Ffrench (Coláiste Éamonn Rís, Wexford: Ms. Ann Barry)

 

SOCIAL IMPACT AWARD WINNERS (x2)

Cúl Jerseys - Calum Corcoran, Jack Corcoran
(Coláiste Éamonn Rís, Wexford: Ms Majella Codd)

It’s the Little Things - Aisling Boylan, Lauryn Cooney, Emma-Louise Doran, Fiona Geißdörfer, Cayleigh O’Brien Doyle
(Coláiste Bríde, Enniscorthy: Ms Linda Talbot, Ms Margo Whelan)

OTHER NOMINEES:

Blurb Books - Diníon Carton (FCJ Secondary, Bunclody: Mr Dermot Leacy)

Georgia's Ray of Hope - Millie Cassidy, Áine Keane, Rose McCarthy Fortune (Coláiste an Átha, Kilmuckridge: Ms  Claire Carroll, Ms Róisín Roche)

Grace and Malik - Alannah McCann, Aimee Ní Ruadhgáin Ní Cheallaigh (Meanscoil Gharman, Enniscorthy: Ms. Elaine Nic Réamoinn)

 

LCVP/LCA CATEGORY WINNER

Make, Create, Decorate - Leah Browne, Scott Creane, Jamie Donnelly, Rebecca Donovan, Dylan Sinnott, Adam Walker et al (Selskar College: Ms Mari Prendergast)

RUNNER-UP

Here in Heart - Caitlin Blackburn, Tara Foley, Niamh Freeman, Tara Hudson
(Enniscorthy Vocational College: Ms Aileen Walsh)

OTHER NOMINEES:

Scent-sational Bath Salts - Kasey Owens (Enniscorthy Vocational College: Ms Aileen Walsh)

 

This next award celebrates creativity within the student enterprises, in terms of the idea and its execution.

MOST CREATIVE BUSINESS IDEA

WINNER

The Scrap Shack - Nel Bates, Maeve Buckley, Megan Johnston, Laura Neville
(Loreto Secondary School, Wexford: Ms Cathleen Skelton)

RUNNER-UP

Grace and Malik - Alannah McCann, Aimee Ní Ruadhgáin Ní Cheallaigh
(Meanscoil Gharman, Enniscorthy: Ms. Elaine Nic Réamoinn)

OTHER NOMINEES:

FurniTune - Megan Flanagan (Creagh College, Gorey: Mr Pat Whiteacre)

McGovern's Murals - Shauna McGovern (Bunclody Vocational College: Ms Yvette Conor, Ms Orla Doyle, Ms Sinéad Kinsella)

Pictúir Perfect - Daire O’Neill, Rúadhán Power, Leah Quigg (Creagh College, Gorey: Ms Edel Peters)

Terrific Tea-Towels - Nicole Brooks, Katie Cunningham, Caoimhe Kenny (Gorey Community School: Ms. Claire Halvey)

 

MERIT AWARD WINNERS (x5)

Chloe’s Creations - Chloe Hall
(Presentation Secondary School, Wexford: Mr. Ciarán Walsh)

Fionn O’Leary Reg Plates - Fionn O'Leary
(FCJ Secondary, Bunclody: Mr Dermot Leacy)

Gallúnach - Chris Gorckowski, Cillian Stamp, Jessica Tootill
(CBS Secondary, New Ross: Mr. Stephen Banville)

Irish Sport & Fitness Guide - Rory Byrne, Ben Power, Liam Whelan
(St. Peter’s College, Wexford: Mr Rory Jacob)

Scrubalicious - Sorcha Doyle, Amy Molloy, Leah Murphy, Órlaith O’Connor
(Ramsgrange Community School: Ms Niamh Rowe)

 

ENTREPRENEURIAL EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR

Ms Nessa Murphy from Coláiste Abbáin, Adamstown

 

Congratulations everybody!

Well done to the 400+ mini-companies that started with an idea and managed to bring it to market in any form this year. This is a fantastic achievement in and of itself. Many people have great ideas throughout their lives, very few make something happen off the back of having that idea. The 1,100+ students who took part in this year’s Student Enterprise Programme in County Wexford now have the skills and experience to make it happen. Here’s to the entrepreneurs and problem-solvers of the future. Well done all.

A huge and sincere ‘thank you’ to all of the 50+ teachers involved across the entire programme this year, many of whom are not mentioned above but who put in fantastic effort to help over 1,100 students across the county turn their enterprise ideas into a reality.

#WexfordSEP

#MakingItHappen

 

Share: